nasaforums.com

Official Forums of the National Auto Sport Association
It is currently Wed May 23, 2018 6:29 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Roll Cage Question
PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2013 8:14 am 
Offline
Forum Spectator
Forum Spectator

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 7:05 am
Posts: 19
I should re phrase the question

How many feet of tubing will be enough for a legal cage - not how many feet of tubing did you go through :mrgreen:



In any case, I calculate about 30lbs difference between .095 and .120.

Are any of the support bracing exempt from the thickness rule?
I remember in SCCA we were only required the main hoop and I dont remember what else to follow the thickness requirement.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Roll Cage Question
PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2013 8:28 am 
Offline
Super Postmeister
Super Postmeister
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 6:28 pm
Posts: 12738
Location: Houston, TX
from NASA CCRs:
Quote:
15.6.17 Additional Reinforcement
Any number of additional reinforcing bars are permitted within the structure of the cage provided that they are
installed strictly for safety and do not violate CCR Section #15.6.2 Intent. This rule does not permit
reinforcements in classes with spec cages.
All required bars must be made of the same material and meet with at least the minimum specifications for size
and thickness
. Additional tubing may be of any size / dimension, however it should not create an unsafe
situation.

emphasis added

_________________
Ken Brewer - formerly 1994 Toyota MR2 #6 TTF, PTF, E3
2012 C6Z06
2010 RX8 R3


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Roll Cage Question
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 3:46 pm 
Offline
Forum Hot Lapper
Forum Hot Lapper

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 3:04 pm
Posts: 105
David K wrote:
I should re phrase the question

How many feet of tubing will be enough for a legal cage - not how many feet of tubing did you go through :mrgreen:



In any case, I calculate about 30lbs difference between .095 and .120.

Are any of the support bracing exempt from the thickness rule?
I remember in SCCA we were only required the main hoop and I dont remember what else to follow the thickness requirement.


I think you only reach 30# of delta between the 1.75 x .120 and the 1.75 x .095 when you have about 74' of tubing. The cage CAN be done legally in about 50', so the delta at that length is 21#. Most cages are about 60', and that carries a 24# weight delta. Remember that 1.50 x .120" is allowed as well (per SCCA --> NASA), which is close to the wt/lf of the 1.75 x .095, but is about 5% heavier.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Roll Cage Question
PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2014 6:19 pm 
Offline
Forum Spectator
Forum Spectator

Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 4:41 pm
Posts: 3
Is a rear strut brace done from the tubing allowed or no? I have seen some do it, some don't.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group